Last Updated on July 28, 2022 by Ali Shahid
Its colorful, cartoonish appearance makes it a surprisingly cute parrot. Taking care of them properly will allow you to keep them as pets for years to come.
Red-Headed Lovebirds can be challenging pets, since they are sensitive and timid, which can cause frustration for unprepared owners and stress for the bird.
Red-headed lovebirds can reach 15 cm (6 inches) in length.
There is a delineated red area on its head that stretches from the top of the beak across the forehead to the mid-crown, and up to the base of the eyelid margins on its left and right sides.
Lastly, its feet are grey. Lastly, its wings are lighter green on the underside. There is less differentiation between the orange coloring of the female’s head and that of the males. A red beak can be found on the adult male and a paler one on the adult female.
This bird is rarely kept as a pet due to its nervousness. Check out this article to learn more about the Red-Headed Lovebird.
Red-headed lovebird Habitat
They prefer the open ground, woods, and trees, as well as areas with a lot of vegetation. Its territory may be the largest of all lovebirds. Africa’s equatorial regions have it, with the largest concentrations in Sierra Leone, Uganda, and Lake Albert.
It reaches the northern tip of Angola in the west of its broad range. A population of this species is now living in Liberia. Forest edges are typically where this species settles. High forests are occasionally home to this species.
During the non-breeding season, they can live up to thirty birds in a colony. The animals wander for long distances in search of food throughout the day. Grass seeds, various fruits, and some of the fruits of cultivated crops are available.
When the day is done, they will go to communal roosts to spend the night. Curiously, some have been observed roosting on and preening off branches while hanging upside-down, like bats. It has been reported that captive birds sleep upside-down as well.
It is believed that the Red-faced Lovebird was the first lovebird brought to Europe.
Their average size (including tail) is 15 cm (6 inches), and their average weight is 43 g (*1.5 ounces). Underparts are yellowish, with a bright green body. Wing undersides are greyer than the upper sides.
There is bright orange-red coloring that extends along the left and right eyelid margins from the top of the beak over the forehead and to the mid-crown.
It has black underwings. Its tail feathers are mainly blue with a few yellow, red, and black spots. Their beaks are red. They have grey feet and legs. Their eyes are brown.
Red-Headed Lovebirds have a strong bond with their owners despite their shy nature. Some Lovebirds are known for being territorial and aggressive toward other Lovebirds, but these lovebirds form strong bonds with other Lovebirds.
Birds with territorial attitudes may even squabble with each other, including bigger and stronger birds, which may result in injuries. Their playful nature and curious nature are often enhanced by their snuggly nature with their masters.
To avoid boredom and stress, they make use of games, puzzles, and social interactions. It is possible for them to become aggressive toward people or to show signs of stress if they fail to form a bond with anyone in the household. When they become irritated, they often bite.
A rapid, high-pitched song is produced by these birds. In the wild, this song can be heard when flocks are flying together. Yet, they vocalize frequently, and their frequent, loud, shrill noises might make some neighbors consider them an annoyance.
Most lovebirds never learn any speech, although they can learn a few words.
When the savannah produces a lot of seeds during the rainy season, the breeding season coincides with the isolation of the couples.
The female builds the nest, with little involvement from the male, usually inside a nest of termites.
An entrance hole with a circular shape leads to a tunnel, which leads to the incubation chamber lining, which is made up of leaves, pine needles, and grasses.
Usually, there are 3-6 eggs in each clutch, and the incubation period lasts between 20-22 days after the 2nd or 3rd egg is laid. At 45 days of age, young birds become independent, and at 4 months they have grown into full adult plumage.
The bird eats the seeds of weeds that grow on the ground or stems. There is a preference for millet and sorghum, as well as sometimes some fruit, like figs. Some areas considered the species a threat to agriculture because they were so common.
When shared cages are available, a Lovebird may form a bond with another Lovebird.
Generally, professionals don’t recommend keeping more than one Red-Headed Lovebird, since the birds often bond closely with each other, and this can make it difficult for them to form close bonds with their owners.
You can both keep yourself clean and keep them entertained. A trained individual should only trim a bird’s nails and clip its flight feathers as needed.
The range size criterion for this species does not let it approach the threshold for Vulnerable status despite having a very large range.
Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be declining, it is not included in endangered species.
According to the population size criterion, the population size of the community does not meet the thresholds for Vulnerable. Hence, this species is considered less vulnerable.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do red-headed lovebirds eat?
Red-Headed Lovebirds should eat commercial bird food as their main source of food. That way, they will receive all the necessary nutrients. It is also important to provide fruits and vegetables, such as corn, cucumber, melon, and spinach. Eggs, grains, and unsalted nuts can also be offered in limited quantities.
What is the average lifespan of red-headed lovebirds?
The average lifespan of red-headed lovebirds is 15 years.
What is the price of a red-headed lovebird?
It costs an average of $100 to $150 per red-headed lovebird.
Ali Shahid is a veterinarian by profession and an animal lover. He loves to give expert opinions about different animals. He has worked in top organization of birds like Bigbird Feed and Poultry Research institute. He loves birds, especially parrots and has great experience in different parrot farms.