Last Updated on April 27, 2023 by Ali Shahid
The rose-ringed parakeet, also known as the ring-necked parakeet, is a bold medium-sized, talkative parrot. Originally from Africa and Asia, it is now found in many parts of the world.
It is characterized by a purple color around its neck, which gives it its name. The bird is playful, demanding, and loving, but it can bite if neglected.
Since it requires a lot of care, it may not be right for everyone. But it is a very social bird that can become an excellent family companion. Training these birds is a lot of fun since they love to talk and enjoy a good challenge.
There are four subspecies of this species, two from Asia and two from Africa. The parrot has thrived in disturbed habitats, surviving urbanization and deforestation.
In northern and western Europe, several cities have been colonized by escaped pet birds. In northern Europe, these parakeets are also able to survive low winter temperatures because they can tolerate a variety of climates.
ICUN classifies this species as of least concern. To learn more about rose-ringed parakeets, continue reading.
|Brief Overview of Rose-ringed Parakeet|
|Scientific name||Psittacula krameri|
|Other names||Ring-necked parakeet|
|Tail Length||25 cm|
|Colors Available||Turquoise, cinnamon, olive, white, blue, violet, grey, and yellow|
|Personality||Social, outgoing, can be territorial|
|Talking Ability||Vocal communicator, Whistler|
|Lifespan||Up to 30 Years|
|Clutch Size||4 eggs|
|Cage Size||18 x 14 x 22 inches|
|ICUN STATUS||Least Concern|
Origin and History
Rose-ringed parakeets are native to central Africa, ranging from northern Egypt and west Senegal to eastern Ethiopia and southern Uganda.
There are also indigenous populations in parts of Asia, including Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and Vietnam.
There are also established feral populations in the United States, the United Kingdom, Europe, as well as some Gulf countries. This topic will be discussed in greater detail in the section on feral populations.
A rose-ringed parakeet is commonly found in urban environments, such as cities. Urban environments have higher ambient temperatures and more food options for these parakeets. You’ll find them in deserts, savannas, grasslands, forests, and rainforests.
They are also found in swamps, marshes, and bogs. Additionally, they can be found in agricultural fields. Rose-ringed parakeets are divided into four subspecies: two Asian and two African. Asian subspecies are named as follows:
- Indian Rose-ringed Parakeet
- Boreal Rose-ringed Parakeet
African subspecies are named as follows:
- African Rose-Ringed Parakeet
- Abbysian Rose-Ringed Parakeet
Compared to African ringed-neck parakeets, Asian parakeets are larger.
Rose-ringed parakeets have an average body length of 38.1 cm, but this can vary between 38 and 42 cm. It has an approximate body mass of 137.0 grams. The beak of this bird is reddish, and its body is green.
They possess a relatively long, pointed tail that exceeds half the length of their bodies. The tail measures up to 25 cm. The dark purplish color around its neck is the hallmark of this breed, giving it the name ring-necked parakeet.
However, juvenile birds don’t have this ring on their necks. A child acquires it when he or she reaches sexual maturity, around the age of three. There is no rose-colored ring around the neck of female birds.
The young are immature at hatching, which means they require parental care.
Rose-ringed parakeets are friendly and tame pets. They love to play and always demand attention and love. They form strong bonds with their owners. Nevertheless, if neglected, they may become hostile and untamable.
These birds can make loving and loyal companions if they are played with every single day. When neglected, they will bite you. Rose-ringed parakeets are not recommended for children because they are sensitive to commotion, including night fright.
They are not good with other birds, as they will get territorial. I would suggest you keep them away from other birds. Ring-necked parakeets are not shy birds. Ideally, this breed suits an owner who is unafraid of the outgoing nature of their companion.
Speech and Sound
Their ability to mimic human speech is exceptional. Initially, birds listen to their surroundings, and then they imitate their speaker’s voice. In some cases, rose-ringed parakeets are raised purely for their ability to speak.
Consequently, they get quite tame and learn a lot. The parrots have very clear speech and are among the best talkers in the world.
The rose-ringed parakeet nests in cavities and breeds singly or in loose groups, sometimes within the same tree. Nesting trees are typically large in diameter (> 50 cm) and have an abundant understory of shrubs.
Typically, they enlarge holes to create nest cavities ranging from 8 to 10 cm in diameter. In the case of active nests, they may bite off bark from around cavities.
In urban environments, it may utilize human structures as cavities and nest boxes in the absence of natural cavities. As a result, nest box traps may help control populations in the required areas.
Often, they nest in the same cavity each year. Generally, courtship and pair formation take place in early December through early January, while nest selection takes place in January and February.
Generally, only two eggs are fertile from a clutch containing four eggs. In most nests, there are two fledglings.
In their native range, second clutches have been documented, but they will re-nest after failure and rear one clutch per year. The rate of nest failure is low, and there are numerous possible reasons for this.
These include incomplete development, infertility, predation, adverse weather conditions, and starvation. Incubating females leave their nests to feed themselves during the day and at night, but during the first 8–10 days they rarely leave.
As the females incubate and brood, the male perches nearby to watch the nest. When nestlings are 6 to 7 weeks old, the female regurgitates for her young.
During the first two weeks, fledglings learn food selection from their parents (especially the male), then they separate from adults.
Rose-ringed parakeets eat a variety of fruit and seeds, nectar, vegetables, and flower buds. Worldwide, they are one of the most significant pests of agricultural crops.
The damage they have caused to crops has been documented, including corn, sunflowers, safflowers, sorghum, millet, rice, and many others.
Moreover, they can also cause damage to fruits and nuts, including almonds, dates, mangoes, pomegranates, grapes, mulberries, guava, peaches, apples, citrus, and a variety of others.
There is also extensive damage done to farmlands and orchards by wild flocks that travel several miles to forage. Frequently, wild parakeets feed on bird feeders located in gardens and in areas where humans live.
They eat cereal grains in India, as well as pigeon peas during the winter. In Egypt, they eat date fruit and mulberries during the spring and sunflowers and corn during the summer.
According to research, their native diet consists of 45% cereals, 38% fruits, and 16% oilseeds.
The rose-ringed parakeet eats a variety of foods in captivity, including fruits, vegetables, pellets, seeds, and even small amounts of cooked meat. Preservatives such as oils, salts, chocolate, and alcohol are harmful.
Caring for the Rose-ringed Parakeet
Rose Ringed Parakeets require a large cage where they can freely move around and stretch their wings. For one bird, I recommend a cage measuring no less than 18 x 14 x 22 inches.
If you wish to allow your parrot to climb and explore, you should get a cage that is very tall and has thinly spaced bars. It is recommended that you avoid using lead or zinc cages as they are toxic.
The cage should not be placed in a drafty area or in an area that receives a lot of direct sunlight. You should also provide a lot of toys and perches for physical stimulation.
These birds are curious and enjoy being around their owners, so it is important to provide them with outdoor time as well. To prevent monotony, rotate the toys regularly.
The bottom of the cage should be lined with old newspaper and should be changed daily. As with other birds, these parakeets enjoy bathing. If the rose-ringed parakeet needs a bath, you may arrange one or simply sprinkle it with water.
It would be advisable to have the wings of your pet trimmed by a veterinarian if you are concerned about escape and accidental injuries.
Common Health Problems
Rose Ringed Parakeets are hardy birds that can thrive in some of the world’s most inhospitable and arid regions. The bird is one of the few that has managed to thrive in a variety of environments despite the hardships of urbanization.
As a result, they are generally very healthy parrots. However, it may become ill. It can contract bacteria, polyoma, Avian pox, sarcocystosis, hypovitaminosis A, fungi, and psittacosis.
Contact your veterinarian if your pet appears lethargically, lacks appetite, has missing feathers, is acting differently, has encrusted feet, or self-mutilates. If you wish to prevent potential injuries to your bird, keep its claws short.
Get your parrot vaccinated if you have parrot vaccines available. Most viral infections are fatal for birds. To keep a bird healthy and happy, you must provide a clean cage, feed it a high-quality diet, and make regular visits to the veterinarian.
Feral Population of Rose-Ringed Parakeets Around the World
Rose-ringed parakeets are popular pets found in urban environments with few predators where seeds, nuts, fruits, and berries are available in suburban gardens and bird feeders.
Due to its adaptation to the cold winters of the Himalayan foothills, it can easily deal with the harsh conditions of European winters. It is reported to have established feral populations in several European cities, as well as in South Africa and Japan.
Additionally, there are small self-sustaining populations in Iran and Turkey and in Florida, California, and Hawaii in the United States.
Additionally, it can be found throughout Lebanon, Israel, Jordan, the United Arab Emirates, Bahrain, Qatar, and Oman. Several escaped birds have been found in Australia.
In the mid-to-late 20th century, European populations began to establish themselves. When they’re introduced, rose-ringed parakeets can damage native biodiversity and harm humans.
The rose-ringed parakeet is a direct threat to Europe’s largest bat. It competes with the bats for nesting sites, attacking and killing adults before colonizing the habitat.
Based on the following population numbers of Rose Ringed Parakeets in European countries, you can understand the severity of the situation:
According to the IUCN Red List, the rose-ringed parakeet is considered to be of “least concern. The CITES appendices, the U.S. Endangered Species Act list, or the U.S. Migratory Bird Treaty Act does not grant these birds any special status.
The rose-ringed parakeet is an introduced species that poses a threat to native birds.
Where to Adopt or Buy a Rose-ringed Parakeet
The rose-ringed parakeet is common throughout the world. The Rose Ringed Parakeet can be found in many pet stores.
It is generally estimated that they will cost between $200 and $300. Alternatively, you may be able to purchase this bird from a reputable private breeder or adopt one from a local shelter.
Ali Shahid is a veterinarian by profession and an animal lover. He loves to give expert opinions about different animals. He has worked in top organization of birds like Bigbird Feed and Poultry Research institute. He loves birds, especially parrots and has great experience in different parrot farms.